PRLA Restaurant & Lodging Matters Fall 2019
[…] PRLA Restaurant & Lodging Matters Fall 2019

Fall 2019 • PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT & LODGING matters •  23 performing any task the employer deems life-threatening or could result in a public health or safety risk while under the influence of medical marijuana. Second, Section 2103 provides that an employer may not “discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee … on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.” Section 2103 also states that the Act does not “require an employer to make any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment.” Finally, Section 2103 states that “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.” Exactly what this means for employers remains unclear.