OTLA Trial Lawyer Winter 2022
[…] To this end, the statute includes: “A claim for a new medical condition or an omitted condition is not made by the receipt of medical billings, nor by requests for authorization to provide medical Medical Conditions Issues & Topics for theWorkers’ Compensation Attorney Julene Quinn Graves is the case the Board cites for the proposition, uniformly. Neither De Los-Santos nor Graves addresses the legal standard for proof of existence. Nor does any statute, for injury claims. Occupational disease law is different and explicit on this point. ORS 656.802(2)(d) requires “[e]xistence of an occupational disease or worsening of a preexisting disease must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.” Injury law requires an injury be “established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.” ORS 656.005(7)(a). From this, one concludes the Legislature intended proof of existence of a NOMC be done by medical evidence supported by objective findings.