OTLA Trial Lawyer Winter 2022
[…] The civil statute by itself is straight forward and very broadly cast, stating that “a person injured by a violation of [a trafficking criminal offense] may bring a civil action for damages against a person whose actions are unlawful[.]” Having such an expansive cause of action begs the ques t ion — who i s a viabl e defendant? Despite the clear incentive it would provide jurors to award a massive judgment, the trafficker cannot be the defendant for the obvious reason of collectability. Fortunately, the criminal statute for Trafficking In Persons, ORS 163.266, also provides broad liability. The statute holds accountable not only those directly responsible for trafficking but also states: “A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly benefits financially or receives something of value from participation in a venture that involves an act prohibited” by the statute. This provision — establishing liability for any person who “knowingly benefits financially” — means that any business that facilitates sex trafficking is a potential defendant.